Latin name: Astragalus gilmanii Tidestrom
Pronunciation: as-TRAG-a-lus GIL-man-ee-eye
Common name: Gilman's milkvetch
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Gravelly areas to 10,000', desert mountains, UNCOMMON
Blooming period: June to July
Name derivations: 1) Astragalus 2) gilmanii
SPECIES INDEX