Latin name: Gilia capitata Sims ssp. abrotanifolia (E. Greene) V. Grant
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a ka-pi-TAY-ta ab-ro-tan-i-FO-lee-a
Common name: Globe gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Open sandy or rocky places to 6000' in coastal sage scrub, chaparral and yellow pine forest ranging from Santa Barbara Co. inland to the Tehachapis, the San Gabriels and San Bernardinos, the Santa Ana Mts and Baja
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) capitata 3) abrotanifolia
SPECIES INDEX