Latin name: Leptosiphon aureus (Nutt.) Benth. ex E. Vilm. ssp. aureus
Pronunciation: lep-toe-SY-fon AW-ree-us
Common name: Golden gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Desert flats, sandy places below 6000', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, Mojave and Colorado Deserts, and cismontane interior valleys, locally common
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Leptosiphon 2) aureus
Formerly Linanthus aureus ssp. aureus
SPECIES INDEX