Latin name: Pentachaeta aurea Nutt. ssp. aurea
Pronunciation: pen-ta-KEE-ta AW-ree-a
Common name: Golden-rayed pentachaeta, Golden daisy
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry open and grassy places t0 6000', valley grassland, coastal sage scrub to yellow pine forest, Baja to L.A. and San Bernardino Cos.
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Pentachaeta 2) aurea
SPECIES INDEX