Latin name: Bergerocactus emoryi (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Pronunciation: ber-ger-oh-KAK-tus EM-or-ee-eye
Common name: Golden-spined cereus
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Dry bluffs and cliffs, coastal sage scrub,
  Orange Co. south, Channel Islands
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Bergerocactus 2) emoryi
SPECIES INDEX