Latin name: Cynoglossum grande Douglas ex Lehm.
Pronunciation: sy-no-GLOS-sum GRAN-dee
Common name: Grand hound's tongue
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Chaparral, woodland to about 5000', Peninsular Range
Blooming period: February to May
Name derivations: 1) Cynoglossum 2) grande
SPECIES INDEX