Latin name: Atrichoseris platyphylla A. Gray
Pronunciation: a-tri-KO-ser-is pla-tee-FIL-a
Common name: Gravel ghost
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Desert valleys and washes below 4200', creosote bush scrub, parts of both deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Atrichoseris 2) platyphylla