Latin name: Elymus cinereus Scribner & Merr.
Pronunciation: EL-i-mus sin-AIR-ee-us
Common name: Great Basin wildrye
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Dry places to 10,000', mostly sagebrush scrub and pinyon-juniper woodland, deserts from San Bernardino Co. north
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Elymus 2) cinereus
Formerly Leymus cinereus
SPECIES INDEX