Latin name: Ericameria teretifolia (Durand & Hilg.) Jeps.
Pronunciation: er-ik-a-MER-ee-a ter-ee-ti-FO-lee-a
Common name: Green rabbitbrush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Rocky flats and slopes to 7500', Tehachapis, Transverse Range, San Jacinto Mts, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: September to November
Name derivations: 1) Ericameria 2) teretifolia
SPECIES INDEX