Latin name: Pectocarya heterocarpa (I.M. Johnston) I.M. Johnston
Pronunciation: pek-toe-KAR-ya het-er-oh-KAR-pa
Common name: Hairy-leaved pectocarya
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry sandy and gravelly places to 4500', Tehachapis, Southwest, deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Pectocarya 2) heterocarpa
SPECIES INDEX