Latin name: Dieteria canescens (Pursh) Nutt. var. canescens
Pronunciation: di-et-EER-ee-a kan-ES-ens
Common name: Hoary aster
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Many open montane habitats to 9500' from the San Jacinto Mts north to Mt Pinos
Blooming period: July to October
Name derivations: 1) Dieteria 2) canescens
SPECIES INDEX