Latin name: Oenothera elata Kunth. ssp. hookeri (Torrey & A. Gray) W. Dietr. & W.L. Wagner
Pronunciation: ee-no-THEER-a eh-LAY-ta HOOK-er-eye
Common name: Hooker's evening primrose
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Moist, coastal, slightly inland, sandy bluffs to 600',
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Oenothera 2) elata 3) hookeri
SPECIES INDEX