Latin name: Calocedrus decurrens (Torrey) Florin
Pronunciation: kal-oh-SEE-drus de-KERR-ens
Common name: Incense-cedar
Family: Cupressaceae (Cypress)
Habitat: Mountain slopes and canyons, 4000-8000', yellow pine forest
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Calocedrus 2) decurrens
SPECIES INDEX