Latin name: Stipa hymenoides Roemer & Schultes
Pronunciation: STY-pa hy-men-OH-i-dees
Common name: Indian ricegrass
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Dry sandy places to 11,000', creosote bush scrub to lodgepole pine forest, both deserts
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Stipa 2) hymenoides
Formerly Achnatherum hymenoides
SPECIES INDEX