Latin name: Malacothamnus aboriginum (B.L. Robinson) E. Greene
Pronunciation: ma-la-ko-THAM-nus a-bore-IJ-in-um
Common name: Indian Valley bush mallow, Gray bush mallow
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Habitat: Open rocky slopes to 6000', Laguna Mts, RARE, mostly farther north out of Southern California
Blooming period: May to September
Name derivations: 1) Malacothamnus 2) aboriginum
SPECIES INDEX