Latin name: Castilleja hololeuca Greene
Pronunciation: kas-til-AY-ha ho-lo-LYOO-ka
Common name: Island paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Coastal scrub to 1000', northern Channel Islands
Blooming period: March to August
Name derivations: 1) Castilleja 2) hololeuca
Formerly Castilleja lanata ssp. hololeuca
SPECIES INDEX