Latin name: Viola pedunculata Torrey & A. Gray
Pronunciation: vi-OH-la ped-unk-yoo-LAY-ta
Common name: Johnny jump-up
Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Habitat: Open grassy slopes, hillsides, chaparral, oak woodlands, coastal sage scrub, Channel Islands
Blooming period: February to April
Name derivations: 1) Viola 2) pedunculata
SPECIES INDEX