Latin name: Arctostaphylos purissima P.V. Wells
Pronunciation: ark-toe-STAF-i-los pure-ISS-i-ma
Common name: La purisima manzanita, La purissima manzanita
Family: Ericaceae (Heath)
Habitat: Sandstone outcrops, sandy soils, chaparral to 1000', West Transverse Range
Blooming period: January to March
Name derivations: 1) Arctostaphylos 2) purissima
SPECIES INDEX