Latin name: Phacelia exilis (A. Gray) G.J. Lee
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a EX-il-is
Common name: Lavender windows
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy or rocky slopes, flats, meadows, yellow pine forest mostly below 8000', San Gabriel and San Bernardino Mts, UNCOMMON
Blooming period: June to July
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) exilis
SPECIES INDEX