Latin name: Castilleja minor(A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. spiralis (Jepson) Chuang & Heckard
Pronunciation: kas-til-AY-ha MY-ner spy-RAY-lis
Common name: Lesser indian paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Wet or seepy places to 7000', Santa Ana Mts
Blooming period: May to September
Name derivations: 1) Castilleja 2) minor 3) spiralis
SPECIES INDEX