Latin name: Phacelia affinis A. Gray
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a a-FY-nis
Common name: Limestone phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy and gravelly places mostly below 4000', creosote bush scrub, pinyon-juniper and joshua tree woodland, Transverse and Peninsular Ranges, deserts
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) affinis
SPECIES INDEX