Latin name: Pedicularis attollens A. Gray
Pronunciation: ped-ik-yoo-LARE-is at-TOLE-ens
Common name: Little elephant heads
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: High elevation meadows and moist places, bogs, White and Inyo Mts
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Pedicularis 2) attollens
SPECIES INDEX