Latin name: Krameria erecta Schultes
Pronunciation: kray-MER-ee-a ee-REK-ta
Common name: Littleleaf rhatany
Family: Krameriaceae (Rhatany)
Habitat: Dry rocky ridges and slopes to 4000', Santa Rosa Mts, central and eastern Mojave Desert, Colorado Desert, Death Valley
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Krameria 2) erecta
SPECIES INDEX