Latin name: Monardella nana A. Gray
Pronunciation: mon-ar-DEL-la NAN-a
Common name: Little monardella
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Habitat: Montane chaparral, woodland, forest, dry desert-like slopes to 7500', Peninsular Range
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Monardella 2) nana
NOTE: According to the Jepson e-flora, this taxon now includes what hsad been ssp. arida, ssp. leptosiphon and ssp. tenuiflora.
SPECIES INDEX