Latin name: Linanthus maculatus (Parish) Milliken
Pronunciation: lie-NAN-thus mak-yoo-LAY-tus
Common name: Little San Bernardino Mountains linanthus
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Sandy flats to 3500', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, Little San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Linanthus 2) maculatus
SPECIES INDEX