Latin name: Claytonia exigua Torrey & A. Gray ssp. exigua
Pronunciation: klay-TONE-ee-a ex-IG-yoo-a
Common name: Little spring beauty
Family: Montiaceae (Montia)
Habitat: Dry places, serpentines, chaparral to 5500', Transverse and Peninsular Ranges and north
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Claytonia 2) exigua
SPECIES INDEX