Latin name: Physalis lobata
Pronunciation: FIS-a-lis lo-BAY-ta
Common name: Lobed ground cherry
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Habitat: Granitic soils, dry lake margins to 2500', southeastern Mojave and northeastern Colorado Deserts, RARE in California
Blooming period: September to January
Name derivations: 1) Physalis 2) lobata
SPECIES INDEX