Latin name: Sisymbrium irio L.
Pronunciation: si-SIM-bree-um EYE-ree-oh
Common name: London rocket
Family: Brassicaceae (willywonka)
Habitat: Disturbed areas, orchards, roadsides, waste places to 2500', occasional in desert, naturalized from Europe
Blooming period: January to April
Name derivations: 1) Sisymbrium 2) irio
SPECIES INDEX