Latin name: Tetradymia axillaris Nelson var. longispina (M.E. Jones) Strother
Pronunciation: tet-ra-DIM-ee-a ax-il-AIR-is lon-ji-SPY-na
Common name: Longspine horsebrush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Pinyon juniper woodland, sagebrush and salt- bush scrub, 3500'-7500', west Mojave Desert, Panamint   Range Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Tetradymia 2) axillaris 3) longispina
SPECIES INDEX