Latin name: Phacelia longipes A. Gray
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a LON-ji-pees
Common name: Longstalk phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Gravelly or rocky slopes, chaparral, juniper woodland, montane coniferous forest, dry loose slopes to 7000', West Transverse Range, southwest Mojave Desert, San Gabriels
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) longipes
SPECIES INDEX