Latin name: Mimulus floribundus Lindley
Pronunciation: MIM-yoo-lus flor-i-bun-dus
Common name: Many-flowered monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed)
Habitat: Moist places to 8000', most of cismontane California
Blooming period: April to August
Name derivations: 1) Mimulus 2) floribundus
SPECIES INDEX