Latin name: Eriophyllum multicaule (DC.) A. Gray
Pronunciation: er-ee-ah-FIL-um mul-tee-KAW-lee
Common name: Many-stem woolly sunflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Sandy soils, coastal scrub, chaparral to about 5000', South Coast, San Gabriels, Peninsular Range
Blooming period: March to July
Name derivations: 1) Eriophyllum 2) multicaule
SPECIES INDEX