Latin name: Jaumea carnosa (Less.) A. Gray
Pronunciation: ZHOME-a kar-NO-sa
Common name: Marsh jaumea
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Coastal salt marshes and tidal flats, coastal strand, bases of sea cliffs
Blooming period: May to October
Name derivations: 1) Jaumea 2) carnosa
NOTE: The French name on which the specific epithet is
based is Jaume, pronounced ZHOME
SPECIES INDEX