Latin name: Nemophila pedunculata Douglas ex. Benth.
Pronunciation: neh-MOF-i-la ped-unk-yoo-LAY-ta
Common name: Meadow nemophila
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Moist open or shaded places below 7000', foothill woodland, yellow pine forest
Blooming period: April to August
Name derivations: 1) Nemophila 2) pedunculata
SPECIES INDEX