Latin name: Silene menziesii Hook.
Pronunciation: sy-LEE-nee MING-is-ee-eye
Common name: Menzies' campion
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Habitat: Montane coniferous forest, 6000'-8000', San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: June to July
Name derivations: 1) Silene 2) menziesii
NOTE: Pronunciation based on original Scottish pronunciation of the name Menzies. If you don't choose to pronounce it this way, it would be MEN-zeez-ee-eye
SPECIES INDEX