Latin name: Sambucus nigra L. ssp. caerulea (Raf.) Bolli
Pronunciation: sam-BOO-kus NI-gra see-ROO-lee-a
Common name: Mexican elderberry
Family: Adoxaceae (Muskroot)
Habitat: Common along streambanks and in open places in forest, widespread in California Floristic Province and desert mountains
Blooming period: March to September
Name derivations: 1) Sambucus 2) nigra 3) caerulea
NOTE: Formerly Sambucus mexicana
SPECIES INDEX