Latin name: Lupinus bicolor Lindley
Pronunciation: willywonka
Common name: Miniature lupine
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Open or disturbed areas below 5000', valley grassland, joshua tree woodland, yellow pine forest, mountain valleys along west edge of desert
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Lupinus 2) bicolor
SPECIES INDEX