Latin name: Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller
Pronunciation: oh-PUN-tee-a FY-kus -- IN-di-ka
Common name: Mission cactus
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Dry coastal habitats, South Coast, Western Transverse Range, west Peninsular Range, south Channel Islands, uncertain as to native range but possibly Mexico, in cultivation
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Opuntia 2) ficus-indica