Latin name: Chylismia claviformis (Torrey & Frémont) W.L. Wagner & Hoch ssp. claviformis
Pronunciation: chy-LIS-mee-a kla-vi-FOR-mis
Common name: Mojave brown-eyed primrose
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Alluvial flats, slopes, creosote bush scrub, 2500'-5000', Mojave Desert and desert edges, Inyo and Kern Cos. south to San Bernardino Co.
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Chylismia 2) claviformis
Formerly Camissonia claviformis ssp. claviformis
SPECIES INDEX