Latin name: Abronia pogonantha Heimerl
Pronunciation: ab-ROE-nee-a po-go-NAN-tha
Common name: Mojave sand verbena
Family: Nyctaginaceae (willywonka)
Habitat: Sandy desert areas to 6000', northern San Gabriels, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Abronia 2) pogonantha
SPECIES INDEX