Latin name: Agoseris grandiflora (Nutt.) E. Greene var. grandiflora
Pronunciation: a-GO-ser-is gran-di-FLOR-a
Common name: Mountain dandelion
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry or moist places to 8000', chaparral, montane coniferous forest, California Floristic Province
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Agoseris 2) grandiflora
SPECIES INDEX