Latin name: Cornus nuttallii Audubon
Pronunciation: KOR-nus NUT-al-ee-eye
Common name: Mountain dogwood
Family: Cornaceae (Dogwood)
Habitat: Mountain woods to 6500', coniferous forest, occasional in So. Cal., more common to the north
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Cornus 2) nuttallii
NOTE: Cornus is the only genus in the family in California
SPECIES INDEX