Latin name: Cryptantha micrantha (Torr.) I.M. Johnst. var. lepida (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst.
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha my-KRAN-tha LEH-pid-a
Common name: Mountain red-root cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Mountain slopes, flats, valleys, granitic soils, conifer forest, chaparral, foothill and joshua tree woodland to 9000', Tehachapis, Transverse and Peninsular> Ranges
Blooming period: March to August
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) micrantha 3) lepida
SPECIES INDEX