Latin name: Ceanothus cordulatus Kellogg
Pronunciation: see-a-NO-thus kord-yoo-LAY-tus
Common name: Mountain whitethorn, Snowbush
Family: Rhgamnaceae (Buckthorn)
Habitat: Dry open flats and slopes, montane coniferous forest, 5000-10000', San Jacintos, San Gabriels, San Bernardinos, Panamints, Mt. Pinos
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Ceanothus 2) cordulatus
SPECIES INDEX