Latin name: Artemisia douglasiana Besser
Pronunciation: ar-tem-IS-ee-a DUG-las-ee-ay-na
Common name: Mugwort
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Open to shady areas to 6000', low waste places, many plant communities cismontane to desert edge
Blooming period: June to October
Name derivations: 1) Artemisia 2) douglasiana
SPECIES INDEX