Latin name: Monardella linoides A, Gray ssp. stricta (Parish) Epling
Pronunciation: mon-ar-DEL-la lie-NO-i-dees STRIK-ta
Common name: Narrowleaf monardella
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Habitat: Open rocky slopes in montane forest to 9000', San Bernardino and San Gabriel Mts
Blooming period: June to July
Name derivations: 1) Monardella 2) linoides 3) stricta
NOTE: Taxonomic position considered as unresolved by JM2 as hybrid between M. australis ssp. australis and M. linoides ssp. erecta, common in mountains of Transverse Range
SPECIES INDEX