Latin name: Vicia sativa (L.) ssp. nigra (L.) Erhart
Pronunciation: VIS-ee-a sa-TEE-va NYE-gra
Common name: Narrow-leaved vetch
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Disturbed places, woodland borders and clearings to 4500', California Floristic Province, native to Europe
Blooming period: March to July
Name derivations: 1) Vicia 2) sativa 3) nigra
SPECIES INDEX