Latin name: Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt.
Pronunciation: try-SEE-tum spi-KAY-tum
Common name: Narrow oatgrass, Spike trisetum
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Montane coniferous forest, San Gabriel, San Bernardino and San Jacinto Mts, Bristlecone pine forest, White Mts
Blooming period: July to August
Name derivations: 1) Trisetum 2) spicatum
SPECIES INDEX