Latin name: Stipa comata Trin. and Rupr. var. comata
Pronunciation: STY-pa ko-MAY-ta
Common name: Needle-and-thread
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Grassland, sagebrush scrub, Transverse and Peninsular Ranges, desert mountains, Great Basin
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Stipa 2) comata