Latin name: Bouteloua aristidoides (Kunth.) Griseb. var. aristidoides
Pronunciation: boo-tel-oo-a ar-is-to-DO-i-dees
Common name: Needle grama
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Dry sandy places to 5500', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, east Peninsular Range, both deserts
Blooming period: April to September
Name derivations: 1) Bouteloua 2) aristidoides
SPECIES INDEX